What you should know about immigrating to Canada

The Canadian immigration laws have changed rather significantly over time. In order to enhance your chances of getting your visa accepted, make sure that you pay ample attention to the latest Canadian immigration laws so that it becomes easier for you to migrate to Canada from Dubai. Here is a bit of information in this regard.

The unrest that you should know about
Before anything else, you should know that that there is a bit of growing unrest in Canada. The Native Canadians have created an unrest that focuses on employers who are interested in bringing in skilled workers from different countries instead of hiring locals. Also, you need to remember that there is a major issue pertaining to the communication skills of Canadian immigrants. This is because they are continually found lacking with regards to the two official languages of Canada, which are English and French.

Basic requirements for the different types of immigrants
You should know that in terms of a Canadian immigration, there are different types of migrants who may apply for permanent residence in the country. This is inclusive of skilled workers too. On the other hand, we have certain immigrants who have all the skills that are required to fill in temporary positions in the country. However, they are not given the ability to extend their stay beyond the time period that has been mentioned by their employer.

One of the most commonly sighted aspects of trouble related to Canadian immigration is that of the language skills of the immigrants, along with their ability to adapt to the Canadian environment. For this purpose, a significant amount of attention is given to the gender, age, profession and educational background of all the applicants. Apart from that, it is also necessary for immigrants to go through a medical examination to rule out any possibilities of contagious diseases. A criminal and security check is also performed over every applicant so as to make sure that they will not cause trouble in the country if a visa is granted to them.

Updates in the Federal Skilled Worker Program
In this program, it is required for all applicants to acquire at least 67 points on the basis of the selection factors that have been pre-fixed for immigration. These changes have basically been introduced by the CIC or Citizenship and Immigration Canada. Apart from that, the program now also deems it necessary for the applicants to prove that they have provided at least one continuous year of full-time paid service in the past 10 years in the occupation that they are interested in. Click for info in this regard.